Men’s Competitions 2021

Entry forms for all club internal competitions will be e-mailed or posted to all full club members before the start of each season. Completed forms should be returned with the appropriate fees by May 1st. Please ensure matches are played by the dates shown on each competition sheet.

Men’s Singles 4 woods 21 shots

Round 1

By 21st May

Round 2

By 30th  May

Quarter Final

27th June

Semi Final

By 18th July

Final
Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dennis Jacobs v Ivor Larcombe

Peter Harris v Eric Halliday

Robert Skrzypczak v Alan Strawson

Brian Lawman v Dave Reed

Rodney Colwill v Mick Towell

Derek Cann v Syd Sargant

Dave Gilbey v Alan Colwill

 Nick Clarke v Ivor Larcombe 

Brian Cunnold v Peter Wade

 

 

Eric Halliday v

Robert Skrzypczak 

 

 

 

Dave Reed V

 

 

Syd Sargant v

Alan Colwill

Nick Clarke v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Skrzypczak v

 

 

 

Syd Sargant  v

//

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

//

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s Handicap Singles 4 woods 21 shots

Round 1

By 17th May

Round 2

By 31st  May

Quarter Final

27th June

Semi Final

By 25th July

Final
Winner

Dave Gilbey (4) v     Alan Strawson (3)

 

 

 

Robert Skrzypczak (4) v Mick Towell (3)

Alan Strawson (3) v       Ray Rawlings (1)

Brian Cunnold (6) v Dennis Jacobs (3)

Nick Clarke  (7) v Robert Skrzypczak (4)

Peter Wade (7) v    Derek Cann (2)

Rodney Colwill (6) v Eric Halliday (4)

Brian Lawman (4) v Paul Sweetland (2)

Alan Colwill (6) v     Ivor Larcombe (4) 

Dave Reed (6) v     Peter Harris (2)

Alan Strawson  (3) v Brian Cunnold (6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Clarke  (7) v

 

 

Rodney Colwill(6) v Paul Sweetland (2)

 

 

 

 

Ivor Larcombe  (4) v Dave Reed (6)

Brian Cunnold (6) v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rodney Colwill (6) v Ivor Larcombe (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 v Rodney Colwill (6) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

//

Men’s 2 Wood Singles 21 Ends

Round 1

By 30th May

Quarter Final

By 27th June

Semi Final

By 31st August

Final
Winner

Brian Cunnold v Peter Harris

Mick Towell v Dave Gilbey

Dave Reed v Alan Strawson

Alan Colwill v Ivor Larcombe

Nick Clarke v               Maurice Adams

Rodney Colwill v             Brian Lawman

Eric Halliday v              Dennis Jacobs

 

 

Brian Cunnold v Dave Gilbey

 

 

Dave Reed v. Ivor Larcombe

Nick Clarke  W/O v     Rodney Colwill

 

 

Eric Halliday v Peter Wade 

//

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

//

//

 

 

 

 

 

 

//

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s Pairs 18 Ends

Round 1

By 20th June

Quarter Final

By 27th June report 9.45 am

Semi Final

 

Final
Winner

Nick Clarke & Ivor Larcombe v Rodney Colwill & Syd Sargant

Alan Strawson &Dave Gilbey v Robert Skrzypczak & Mick Towell

Dave Reed & Eric Halliday v Dennis Jacobs & Peter Harris

Nick Clarke & Ivor Larcombe v Alan Strawson & Dave Gilbey

Dave Reed & Eric Halliday v Brian Cunnold  & Brian Lawman

Maurice Adams & Keith Webber v Peter Wade & Paul Sweetland

Alan Colwill & Ray Rawlings v Gordon Young & Mick Stairs

 

 

 

Nick Clarke & Ivor Larcombe v Brian Cunnold & Brian Lawman 

 

 

 

Peter Wade & Paul Sweetland. v. Alan Colwill & Ray Rawlings

Nick Clarke & Ivor Larcombe v

//

 

 

 

 

 

 

.