Men’s Competitions 2022

 

Entry forms for all club internal competitions will be e-mailed or posted to all full club members before the start of each season. Completed forms should be returned with the appropriate fees by May 1st. Please ensure matches are played by the dates shown on each competition sheet.

Men’s Singles 4 woods 21 shots

Round 1

Before 12/06

Round 2

Before 03/07

Quarter Final

Before  24/07

Semi Final

Before 15/08

Final
Winner

Dave Gilbey v Malcolm Sutton

Paul Sweetland v Rodney Colwill

Alan Colwill   v        Nick Clarke

Brian Lawman v  John Colwill

Alan Poole    v      Colin Simpson

 

Dave Gilbey

v

Rodney Colwill

 

 

Nick Clarke.  v

Brian L

 

Alan Poole                     v.  Derek Cann

Peter Wade.   v    Dave Reed

Martin Squire.   v Dennis Jacobs

Syd Sargant. v Robert Skrzypzcak

Alan Strawson. v Mick Towell

Brian Cunnold v     Maurice Adams

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Gilbey

V

Nick Clarke

 

 

 

Alan Poole

V

Peter Wade. W/O

 

Martin Squire

Robert Sky

 

Alan Strawson.

v

Brian Cunnold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alan Strawson

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s Handicap Singles 4 woods 21 shots

Round 1

Before 12/06

Round 2

Before 03/07

QuarterFinal Before 24/07

Semi Final

Before 15/08

Final
Winner

Maurice A.  +7  v   Rodney C.  +4

Brian L.  +6   v      Brian C.  +5

Peter W.   0.    v.      Paul Sweetland. +6

Ivor S.  +6.        v.  Dave G.   +6

Colin Simpson. +10 v Dennis J.  +7

Alan C.  +4.     v      Derek C.   +8

Richard B. +10.      v.  John C.  +10

Rodney Colwill +4

V

 

Brian Lawman +6

Peter Wade 0

v

Dave Gilbey +6

 

Colin Simpson.  +10

v

Alan Colwill +4

Richard Bence + 10

v                            Alan Strawson . +6.  

Mick T. +10.    v.    Robert S.  +6

Nick C.  +2.    v.    Alan P. +7

Roy M.  +10.    v.    Dave R. +4

Martin S.  +10   v Malcolm S.   +10

Rodney Colwill

V

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alan Colwill   +4.                          

 

v.                                                      

 

  Alan Strawson. +6

 

 

 

Mick Towell +10

V

Alan Poole +7

 

 

 

v Martin Squire +10

 

 

 

 

 

V

Alan Strawson +6

 

 

 

 

Alan Poole  + 7

V

 

 

 

 

Men’s 2 Wood Singles 21 Ends

Round 1.   

Before 03/07

Quarter Final

Before 24/07

Semi Final

Before 15/.08

Final
Winner

Brian Cunnold  v                  Dave Gilbey

Brian Cunnold

v   Rodney  Colwill

Mick Towell.    v.            Alan Strawson

Peter Wade.   v                John Colwill

Malcolm Sutton   v.    Brian Lawman

Alan Colwill   v.                Dave Reed

Nick Clarke     v.            Colin Simpson

Richard Bence           v.    Dennis Jacobs

Paul Sweetland.     v.    Martin Squire

 

 

v

Alan Strawson

 

Peter Wade

V

Malcolm Sutton

 

Alan Colwill

Nick Clarke

 

 v

Martin Squire. 

 

 

Men’s Pairs 18 Ends

Round 1

Before 03/07

QuarterFinal     

Before 24/07

Semi Final

Before 15/08

Final
Winners

Alan S. &  Colin S.     v     Brian C. & Derek C.

Dennis J.  & Brian L.     v  Gordon Y. & John C.

Rodney C & Nick C.    v    Dave R. & Keith W.

Peter W. & Syd S.     v.  Robert S.  & Richard B.

Brian Cunnold & Derek Cann

V

Gordon Young & John Colwill

Dave Gilbey. & Keith Webber.        V

 

 

Ray R. & Martin S.    v.  Mick S. &Malcolm S.

Roy M.  & Alan C.        v    Paul S.  & Maurice A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mick Stairs & Malcolm Sutton

v

Paul Sweetland & Maurice Adams

V

 

Paul Sweetland & Maurice Adams