Mixed Competitions 2021

Entry forms for all club internal competitions will be e-mailed or posted to all full club members before the start of each season. Completed forms should be returned with the appropriate fees by May 1st. Please ensure matches are played by the dates shown on each competition sheet.

Mixed Triples 19th June

Round

Report 9.45 am

Quarter  Final

Semi Final

Finals

Winners

Carolyn Colwill, Rodney Colwill & Keith Webber v Rosemary Reed, Gordon Young & Paul Sweetland

Lorraine Powderly, Dave Reed & Mick Towell v Maureen Heard,Brian Lawman & Ivor Larcombe

Rosemary Reed, Gordon Young & Paul Sweetland v  Maureen Heard,Brian Lawman & Ivor Larcombe

Gill Cooper, Nick Clarke & Syd Sargant v Francis Rawlings,Alan Colwill & Peter Harris

Amanda Strawson,Eric Halliday & Brian Cunnold v Carole Stairs,Maurice Adams & Dave Gilbey

Lorraine Buttery, Alan Strawson & Robert Skrzypczak v Carolyn Skrzypczak, Ray Rawlings & Peter Wade

 

 

 

 

Rosemary Reed,Gordon & Paul Sweetland v               Gill Cooper,Nick Clarke &. Syd Sargant

 

 

 

 

Amanda Strawson,Eric Halliday &|Brian Cunnold v.     Carolyn Skrzypczak,Ray Rawlings & Peter Wade

 

 

 


Gill Cooper, Syd  Sargant & Nick Clarke  v Carolyn Skrzypczak,Ray Rawlings & Peter Wade

Ray Rawlings, Carolyn Skrzypczak & Peter Wade

Handicap Fours Sunday 15th August 11.00 am

            Round  12 ends

Semi Final 12 ends

Finals 18ends

Winners

Alan Poole, Carolyn Skrzypczak, Ivor Larcombe, Nick Clarke 

 Mandy Strawson, Brian Lawman, Robert Skrzypczak, Rose Reed

Francis Rawlings, Ivor Stephens, Brian Cunnold, Dave Reed.  

Dennis Jacobs, Lorraine Powderly, Dave Gilbey, Alan Colwill

Pam Brewer, Paul Sweetland, Syd Sargant & Rodney Colwill

Mick Stairs, Alan Strawson, Maureen Heard, Peter Wade

Mandy Strawson, Brian Lawman, Robert Skrzypczak & Rose Reed  V 

Dennis Jacobs, Lorraine Powderly, Dave Gilbey & Alan Colwill

Mick Stairs, Alan Strawson, Maureen Heard  & Peter Wade.

Ray Rawlings, Carole Stairs, Carolyn Colwill, Gordon Young

Dennis Jacobs, Lorraine Powderly, Dave Gilbey & Alan Colwill. v

Mick Stairs, Alan Strawson, Maureen Heard & Peter Wade

Mick Stairs,Alan Strawson,Maureen Heard & Peter Wade

Mixed Pairs 18 Ends 11th July

Reserves – Brian Cunnold and Keith Webber

Quarter Final

Report 9.45am

Semi Final

Final

Winners

Carole Stairs & Dave Gilbey v Maureen Heard & Maurice Adams

Amanda Strawson & Peter Wade v Rosemary Reed & Mick Stairs

Gill Cooper & Dave Reed v Carolyn Colwill & Peter Harris

Carolyn Skrzypczak & Brian Lawman v Lorraine Powderly & Gordon Young

 

 

Carole Stairs & Dave Gilbey. v       Amanda Strawson & Peter Wade

 

 

 

Gill Cooper & Dave Reed  v.     Carolyn Skrzypczak & Brian Lawman

Amanda Strawson & Peter Wade v  Gill Cooper & Dave Reed

Amanda Strawson & Peter Wade

First Time Winners

Quarter Final

Alan Strawson v Mick Towell

Keith Webber v Paul Sweetland

Semi Final 

Alan Strawson v Paul Sweetland

Brian Lawman v Amanda Strawson

Final

Alan Strawson v Brian Lawman

Winner

Alan Strawson

Mr & Mrs /Partners

Quarter Final

By 30th May

Semi Final 

27th July

Final

Winners

Alan Colwill & Carolyn Colwill v Pete Wade & Rosemary Reed

Peter Wade & Rosemary Reed v Robert Skrzypczak & Carolyn Skrzypczak

Alan Strawson & Amanda Strawson v Ray Rawlings & Frances Rawlings

Rose Reed & Peter Wade v Alan Strawson & Amanda Strawson

Rosemary Reed & Peter Wade

Seniors

M.Heard &   R. Rawlings

K.Webber & C. Colwill

M.Stairs & L.Powderly

D.Gilbey & C.Stairs

R.Skrzpczak & J. Colwill

G. Young / & F.Rawlings

D. Quance & P.Harris

M.Adams & M. Towell

A. Strawson & A.Poole

B.Lawman & D.Cann

Winners A. Strawson & A.Poole

0 points/ -2 shots

2points / +2 shots

2points / +9 shots

0 points / – 9 shots

0 points / – 10 shots

2 points / + 10 shots

2 points / + 9shots

0 points /. -9 shots

2 points / + 3shots

0 points / – 3 shots

Finalist G.Young & F Rawlings

0 points / -6 shots

2points / +8 shots

0 points / – 3 shots

0 points / – 8 shots

0 points / – 1 shot

1 point / 0 shots

2 points / +1 shot

1 point /  0 shots

2 points / +6 shots

2 points / +3 shots

2 points / +1 shot

0 points / -5 shots

0 points / -7 shots

0 points / – 1shot

2 points / + 5 shots

2 points / +7 shots

0 points / – 6shots

0 points – 10 shots

2 points / + 6 shots

2 popoints / +10 shots

2 points /-7shots

4points / +5shots

2 points / -1 shot

0 points / – 18 shots

2 points / – 6 shots

5 points / +17 shots.

4 points / +4 shots

1 point / – 19 shots

6 points / + 15 shots.

4. points / +10 shots

2021 Club Competitions

Finals for 2021 Winners and Finalist

Club Champion:  Peter Wade

Ladies singles :Rosemary Reed
Ladies Singles Finalist :Gill Cooper
Men Singles : Peter Wade
Men Singles Finalist:  Rodney Colwill
Ladies Handicap: Gill Cooper
Ladies Handicap Singles Finalist:  Rosemary Reed
Men Handicap Singles: Peter Wade
Men’s Handicap Singles Finalist: Rodney Colwill
Ladies 2 Wood Singles:  Rosemary Reed
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Finalist:  Carolyn Skrzypczak
Men 2 Wood Singles:  Peter Wade
Men’s 2 Wood Singles Finalist: Brian Cunnold
Seniors Rose Bowl : Alan Poole & Alan Strawson
Finalists:  Francis Rawlings & Gordon Young
First Time Winners: Alan Strawson
First Time Winners Finalist:  Brian Lawman
Ladies Pairs:  Amanda Strawson & Gill Cooper
Ladies Pairs Finalists: Lorraine Powderly & Carolyn Skrzypczak
Men Pairs: Paul Sweetland & Peter Wade
Men’s Pairs Finalists:  Ivor Larcombe & Nick Clarke
Mixed Pairs:  Amanda Strawson & Peter Wade
Mixed Pairs Finalists:  Gill Cooper & Dave Reed
Mr & Mrs / Partners:  Rosemary Reed & Peter Wade
Mr. & Mrs. / Partners Finalists:  Amanda Strawson & Alan Strawson
Mixed Triples:  Ray Rawlings, Carolyn Skrzypczak & Peter Wade
Mixed Triples Finalists:  Syd Sargant, Gill Cooper & Nick Clarke                                                                                                                                             Handicap Fours: Ray Rawlings, Alan Strawson, Maureen Heard & Peter Wade
Handicap Fours Finalists: Dennis Jacobs, Lorraine Powderly, Dave Gilbey & Alan Colwill
Wednesday Triples:  Francis Rawlings, Alan Strawson & Brian Lawman
Wednesday Triples Runners Up: Derek Cann, Ivor Larcombe & Gordon Young
Greenkeeper Shield:  Jan Squires, Robert Skrzypczak & Dave Reed                                                                                                  Runners up : Ivor Larcombe, Dave Gilbey & Maureen Heard